Privacy Policy

This ICID Privacy Policy explains the collection, use and disclosure of any
personal information you may provide. Please read it carefully. By registering on
this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies
and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal
information.

It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and
that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information
on our Site.

Protection of Personal Information (the federal Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act – PIPEDA and/or applicable
provincial privacy laws)

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of any personal
information. Under PIPEDA and provincial privacy laws personal information
cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. To do so we are
required to disclose how your information is collected, used and stored, and to
whom it is being disclosed. We are also required to use appropriate safeguards
to secure your personal information.

Disclosure of Information

ICID only collects personal information that is required or permitted by law, for
the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or identified by us or when we
collect the information from you. The purposes for which we collect any
information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise
expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.

ICID will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your
consent except where required or allowed by law. ICID will not sell, trade,
rent or license any personal information that you may provide to us.

Registration Information

ICID requests certain information before you can register for the Site or post any
comments, including your name and e-mail address.

Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you
as a user of this Site. It is also used to update you on the Site and by e-mail
regarding new Site developments and information about our services or those of
our affiliates, to answer questions and to provide you with services that you have
requested.

We also gather anonymous information to measure the number of visits, average
time spent, page views, use, monitor site performance, make this site easier and  
more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information
in aggregate but not personally identifiable form.

Our Web server may collect the internet protocol (“IP”) address and the name of
the Internet service provider (“ISP”) that you use to access this Site. If your Web
browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies
(only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you
manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your
computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server
automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then
permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences.

Cookies are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent,
page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this Site. A cookie, by
itself, will permit us to recognize you on subsequent visits to our Site and to make
your on-line experience more convenient.

If ICID conducts an online or email survey, any personally identifiable information
that will be requested during such surveys will be on an aggregated basis only.
ICID is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is
beyond our reasonable control and used by third parties for a purpose other than
set out in the Privacy Policy.

We maintain record retention practices and policies which apply to personal
information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or
that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.

All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so
securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a
lawyer or other advisor representing ICID, as part of a litigation matter, to comply
with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or as maybe required for the
investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or
authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an
organization claiming lawful authority for the request, ICID will take reasonable
steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.

We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our Site. However, it may
also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of
consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations
regarding the personal information.

Protection of Personal Information

ICID uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices
and procedures, to protect your sensitive personal information irrespective of
which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your
information are regularly reviewed.

We work to protect the security of credit card information during transmission by
using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you
input. We do not reveal credit card numbers when confirming an order.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

ICID reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at
any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update
this Site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a
period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use
of this Site after we post such notice will constitute your acceptance of the new
terms and their application to your use of this Site and the personal information
disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as
if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal
information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our Site.